Beech Hedging – Features of Common Beech and Copper Beech Hedges

Beech Hedging – 2009 Supplier Listing and Current Offers

A beech hedge can be very attractive in UK gardens. It promotes wildlife and provides a natural windbreak. This page provides a brief description of beech hedging and its uses.

Common Name:

Common Beech (also known as green beech)

Botanical Name:

Fagus sylvatica

Description: A native hedge with medium green leaves. The leaves turn a copper colour in the winter and although this is a deciduous plant it will retain the leaves throughout the winter until the new green leaves appear in the Spring.
Native Hedge? Yes
Formal or Informal Hedge? Formal
Evergreen Hedge? No – but see description
Ideal Height: Medium (1.5-2m)
Average growth p.a. Fast (up to 60cm p.a)
Suitable conditions

Exposed/windy conditions

Chalky soil

Unsuitable conditions

Heavy or wet soil

Frost pockets

Dense shade

Coastal areas

Responds to renovation? Yes
Planting Distance 30-60cm
Maintenance: Low (one annual clipping in July/August will help ensure the leaves are retained for the winter)

 

Common Name:

Copper Beech (also known as purple beech)

Botanical Name:

Fagus sylvatica purpurea

Description: A native hedge with deep purple leaves. The leaves turn a copper colour in the winter and although this is a deciduous plant it will retain the leaves throughout the winter until the new green leaves appear in the Spring.
Native Hedge? Yes
Formal or Informal Hedge? Formal
Evergreen Hedge? No – but see description
Ideal Height: Medium (1.5-2m)
Average growth p.a. Fast (up to 60cm p.a)
Suitable conditions

Exposed/windy conditions

Chalky soil

Unsuitable conditions

Heavy or wet soil

Frost pockets

Dense shade

Coastal areas

Responds to renovation? Yes
Planting Distance 30-60cm
Maintenance: Low (one annual clipping in July/August will help ensure the leaves are retained for the winter)

 

 

Other Pages about Beech Hedges

Beech Hedging – Six Best Websites for Buying Beech Hedges

Six of the Best Websites for

Hedging Plants

Box Hedging

Laurel Hedging

Leylandii Hedging

Privet Hedging

Features & Varieties of

Box Hedging

Laurel Hedging

Leylandii Hedging

Privet Hedging

 

Rating
( No ratings yet )