Privet Hedging – Varieties and Characteristics

Privet Hedging – Supplier Listing and Current Offers

A privet hedge is a very popular boundary for UK gardens. It promotes wildlife and provides a natural windbreak. This page provides a brief description of the various types of privet hedging available.

 

Common Name:

Green Privet (Oval-leafed Privet)

Botanical Name:

Ligustrum ovalifolium

Description: A dense hedge with glossy medium green leaves. Normally evergreen but may lose its leaves in a harsh winter. Fast growing and happy in the shade. It has cream coloured flowers in the Summer which are followed by small black fruits.
Native Hedge? No
Formal or Informal Hedge? Formal
Evergreen Hedge? Unless the winter is particularly harsh
Ideal Height: Medium – Tall (1.5-3m)
Average growth p.a. Fast (up to 50cm p.a)
Suitable conditions

Exposed/windy conditions, Shade, Chalky soil, Coastal areas, Atmospheric pollution, Alkaline soils

Unsuitable conditions

Heavy or wet soil

Poisonous? Yes – all parts of this plant are poisonous
Responds to renovation? Yes
Planting Distance 30cm (for thick hedge plant in staggered double rows)
Maintenance: Medium-High (clip 2/3 times each Summer to keep tidy)

 

Common Name:

Golden Privet

Botanical Name:

Ligustrum aureum

Description: A dense hedge with glossy mid-green leaves edged with yellow. Normally evergreen but may lose its leaves in a harsh winter. Fast growing (although less vigorous than green privet) and happy in the shade. It has cream coloured flowers in the Summer followed by small black fruits. RHS Award of Garden Merit.
Native Hedge? No
Formal or Informal Hedge? Formal
Evergreen Hedge? Yes – Unless the winter is particularly harsh
Ideal Height: Medium – Tall (1.5-3m)
Average growth p.a. Fast (up to 30cm p.a)
Suitable conditions

Exposed/windy conditions, Shade, Chalky soil, Coastal areas, Atmospheric pollution, Alkaline soils

Unsuitable conditions

Heavy or wet soil

Poisonous? Yes – all parts of this plant are poisonous
Responds to renovation? Yes
Planting Distance 30cm (for thick hedge plant in staggered double rows)
Maintenance: Medium-High (clip 2/3 times each Summer to keep tidy)

 

 

Common Name:

Common privet (Wild Privet)

Botanical Name:

Ligustrum vulgare

Description: A dense hedge with dark green lance-shaped leaves. Can be semi-evergreen in mild areas. Small white flowers in summer followed by black fruits. Used as part of native hedgerows
Native Hedge? Yes
Formal or Informal Hedge? Can be either (depends how used)
Evergreen Hedge? No
Ideal Height: Medium (1.5-2m)
Average growth p.a. Fast (up to 45cm p.a)
Suitable conditions

Exposed/windy conditions, Shade, Chalky soil, Coastal areas, Atmospheric pollution, Alkaline soils

Unsuitable conditions

Heavy or wet soil

Poisonous? Yes – all parts of this plant are poisonous
Responds to renovation? Yes
Planting Distance 30cm (for thick hedge plant in staggered double rows)
Maintenance: Medium-High (clip 2/3 times each Summer to keep tidy)

 

Other Pages about PrivetHedges

 

Rating
( No ratings yet )